This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
STATE OF WISCONSIN
CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES BOARD
IN THE MATTER OF RULEMAKING   :   PROPOSED ORDER OF THE
PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE     :   CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES BOARD   :   BOARD
            :   ADOPTING RULES
            :   (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE )
PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Controlled Substances Board to amend CSB 4.11 (2) (a) and (c), relating to monitored prescription drug history reports.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: s. 961.385 (2) (c), Stats.
Statutory authority: s. 961.385 (2) (c), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
961.385 (2) (c) states that the board shall establish by rule and have the prescription drug monitoring program “specify the persons whom a record may be disclosed and the circumstances under which the disclosure may occur. Except as otherwise provided under this section, the rule promulgated under this paragraph shall comply with s. 146.82.”
Related statute or rule: None.
Plain language analysis: Wisconsin Administrative Code Chapter CSB 4 currently outlines requirements for methods of obtaining monitored prescription drug history reports.